Is DOUX SOUTH Pickled Cabbage, Chow Chow Gluten Free?

Ingredients
GREEN CABBAGE, WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, YELLOW ONION, GARLIC, TURMERIC, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, CHILI FLAKES, CELERY SEED
Check DOUX SOUTH Pickled Cabbage, Chow Chow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUX SOUTH Pickled Cabbage, Chow Chow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
La Costena Pickled Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce
Aunt Nellie's Pickled Beets - Ruby Red Sliced
La Choy Chow Mein Noodles Asian Cuisine 5oz (2 Pack)
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE JUICY DUMPLINGS FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CABBAGE, ONIONS AND MUSHROOMS STEAMED DUMPLINGS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE
Where to buy
DOUX SOUTH Pickled Cabbage, Chow Chow is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


