Is Dove DermaSpa Face Cream Medium to Dark Self-Tan Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- isopropyl palmitate
- stearamide amp
- cetyl alcohol
- caprylyl glycol
- glyceryl stearate
- +3 more
isopropyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
aqua, glycerin, dihydroxyacetone, isopropyl palmitate, stearic acid, dimethicone, glycol stearate, peg-100 stearate, hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer, glyceryl stearate, caprylyl glycol, sodium hydroxypropyl starch phosphate, phenoxyethanol, isohexadecane, parfum, cetyl alcohol, citric acid, polysorbate 60, dimethiconol, disodium edta, stearamide amp, sorbitan isostearate, caramel, maltodextrin, hydroxystearic acid, alpha-isomethyl ionone, benzyl alcohol, butylphenyl methylpropional, citronellol, coumarin, geraniol, hexyl cinnamal, limonene, linalool, ci 47005, ci 16255
Check Dove DermaSpa Face Cream Medium to Dark Self-Tan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove DermaSpa Face Cream Medium to Dark Self-Tan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cado Ice Cream, Frozen Dessert Avocado Deep Dark Chocolate, 1 Pint
Dove Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate
Dove Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate
CHOCOLATE DARK CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM BARS, CHOCOLATE DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
Dove DermaSpa Face Cream Medium to Dark Self-Tan is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


