Is Dove Promises, Peanut Butter And Dark Chocolate Candy, 7.61 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dove Promises Peanut Butter and Dark Chocolate Candy is a delectable treat made with smooth peanut butter and high-quality cacao. The combination of peanut butter and cacao creates a delicious flavor that people love. These peanut butter cups are perfect for sharing with friends, family, coworkers, or party guests. With their great taste, they are sure to be enjoyed by all. The candy is available in a 7.61 oz package, providing plenty of treats to satisfy your sweet tooth.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, chocolate processed with alkali, cocoa butter, milkfat, skim milk, lactose, soy lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, artificial and natural flavors), peanut butter creme (peanut butter (peanuts, palm oil), hydrogenated palm kernel oil, sugar, partially defatted peanut flour, salt, corn syrup, tbhq to maintain freshness)

Check Dove Promises, Peanut Butter And Dark Chocolate Candy, 7.61 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dove Promises, Peanut Butter And Dark Chocolate Candy, 7.61 Oz. is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking