Is Dr Isabelle PhD Nutrition Healthy Snack Quinoa, Puff, Cranberry And Dark Chocolate Bar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • brown rice syrup
  • whole grain oats

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin Seeds, Soybeans, Sugars (Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Concentrated Apple Juice), Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugars (Sugar, Dextrose), Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Whole Grain Oats, Cranberries, Water, Inulin, Sunflower Oil, Chicory Root Fibre (Oligofructose), Pea Protein, Agar, Puffed White Quinoa, Natural Flavour. Contain Soy.

Check Dr Isabelle PhD Nutrition Healthy Snack Quinoa, Puff, Cranberry And Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanillaTart
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep