Is Dr. Jen's Ultimate Protein Bar (Mint Chocolate Brownie) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Grass Fed Whey Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chicory Root Fiber, Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Cacao Chocolate Chips (Organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla), Organic Dates, Sunflower Oil, Dairy Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour), Organic Cocoa, Organic Almond Butter, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia, Peppermint Oil, Organic Kale, Organic Spinach, Organic Coconut Oil

Check Dr. Jen's Ultimate Protein Bar (Mint Chocolate Brownie) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dr. Jen's Ultimate Protein Bar (Mint Chocolate Brownie) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast