Is Dr. Jen's Ultimate Protein Bar (Mint Chocolate Brownie) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- dairy protein crisps
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- grass fed whey concentrate
- natural flavors
- cacao chocolate chips
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Grass Fed Whey Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chicory Root Fiber, Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Cacao Chocolate Chips (Organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla), Organic Dates, Sunflower Oil, Dairy Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour), Organic Cocoa, Organic Almond Butter, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia, Peppermint Oil, Organic Kale, Organic Spinach, Organic Coconut Oil
Check Dr. Jen's Ultimate Protein Bar (Mint Chocolate Brownie) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Jen's Ultimate Protein Bar (Mint Chocolate Brownie) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Where to buy
Dr. Jen's Ultimate Protein Bar (Mint Chocolate Brownie) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


