Is Dr Oetker Chocolate and Salted Caramel Tray Bake Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
- lecithins
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat flour, Dark chocolate (7%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (lecithins)), Fat reduced cocoa powder (6.5%), Wheat starch, Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), Modified potato starch, Salt, Natural flavouring, Caramelised sugar syrup, Maltodextrin, Cocoa solids 52% minimum
Check Dr Oetker Chocolate and Salted Caramel Tray Bake Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr Oetker Chocolate and Salted Caramel Tray Bake Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 Oz.
Where to buy
Dr Oetker Chocolate and Salted Caramel Tray Bake Kit is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


