Is dr oetker decor kit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • modified starch
  • natural flavouring

barley malt

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, water, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), cocoa mass, glucose syrup, colouring foods (concentrates from (spirulina, safflower, grapes, radish, blackcurrants, lemon, beetroot), extracts of (safflower, barley malt)), cocoa butter, rice flour, modified starch (tapioca, maize), emulsifiers (sunflower lecithins, polysorbate 60), glazing agents (gum arabic, carnauba wax, beeswax white and yellow), rice starch, colours (carmines, lutein), thickeners (tragacanth, pectins), preservative (potassium sorbate), natural flavouring, acidity regulator (citric acid), allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain milk, sugar coated chocolate beans: this product contains 60% chocolate, in chocolate: dry cocoa solids 41% minimum,

Check dr oetker decor kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnackingBaking