Is Dr Oetker Dr. Oetker Mousse Supreme Premium Mix- Milk Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • lactylic esters of fatty acids
  • gelatin
  • dextrose

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dr. Oetker's Milk Chocolate Mousse is a decadent and delicious dessert made with milk. It is a versatile chocolate mousse that is hard to resist and perfect for making ahead desserts. Each box weighs 3.1 ounces and contains twelve boxes, totaling 37.2 ounces of chocolate. People love this mousse and find it quick and easy to make. They also appreciate its low calorie content and enjoy it with or without eggs. Overall, Dr. Oetker's Milk Chocolate Mousse is a delightful treat that satisfies chocolate cravings with its rich and creamy texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Modified Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Carrageenan, Tocopherol, Datem, Dipotassium Phosphate, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Disodium Phosphate, Tetra Sodium Pyrophosphate, Artificial, Flavor, Salt

Check Dr Oetker Dr. Oetker Mousse Supreme Premium Mix- Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dr Oetker Dr. Oetker Mousse Supreme Premium Mix- Milk Chocolate is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteGiant EagleWegmansSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketThe Fresh GrocerWalmart CaMetroAmazon

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking