Is Dr Oetker Dr. Oetker Mousse Supreme Premium Mix- Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dr. Oetker's Milk Chocolate Mousse is a decadent and delicious dessert made with milk. It is a versatile chocolate mousse that is hard to resist and perfect for making ahead desserts. Each box weighs 3.1 ounces and contains twelve boxes, totaling 37.2 ounces of chocolate. People love this mousse and find it quick and easy to make. They also appreciate its low calorie content and enjoy it with or without eggs. Overall, Dr. Oetker's Milk Chocolate Mousse is a delightful treat that satisfies chocolate cravings with its rich and creamy texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Modified Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Carrageenan, Tocopherol, Datem, Dipotassium Phosphate, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Disodium Phosphate, Tetra Sodium Pyrophosphate, Artificial, Flavor, Salt

Check Dr Oetker Dr. Oetker Mousse Supreme Premium Mix- Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dr Oetker Dr. Oetker Mousse Supreme Premium Mix- Milk Chocolate is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteGiant EagleWegmansSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketThe Fresh GrocerWalmart CaMetroAmazon

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking