Is Dr. Oetker Easy Swirl Cupcake Icing Vanilla 180G Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Maltodextrin, Modified Potato Starch, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Thickener (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Potassium Sorbate), Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Carotenes), Propellent Gas (Nitrogen)
Check Dr. Oetker Easy Swirl Cupcake Icing Vanilla 180G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Oetker Easy Swirl Cupcake Icing Vanilla 180G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE ALMOND FLOUR MIX, VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
Talenti Vanilla Caramel Swirl Gelato Ice Cream - 16oz
Trader Joe's Organic Jumbo Cinnamon Rolls With Vanilla Icing
STRAWBERRY & VANILLA ICE CREAM CRUNCHIE CAKE COVERED IN CREAMY WHIPPED ICING & LOADED WITH CRUNCHIES, STRAWBERRY & VANILLA
Where to buy
Dr. Oetker Easy Swirl Cupcake Icing Vanilla 180G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


