Is Dr. Oetker Pie Filling And Dessert Mix Key Lime - 7.5 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • acetylated monoglycerides

acetylated monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cornstarch, modified cornstarch, citric acid, salt, artificial flavor, acetylated monoglycerides, artificial color, yellow 5, blue 1

Check Dr. Oetker Pie Filling And Dessert Mix Key Lime - 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Oetker Pie Filling And Dessert Mix Key Lime - 7.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingToppingMeal Prep