Is Dr. Oetker Ristorante Pizza Margherita Pomodori Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • may be present milk

may be present milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Tomato Purée (13%) [tomato Paste, Water], Grated Mozzarella Style Topping (11%) [water, Modified Starch, Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Color (carotenes), Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid)], Cherry Tomatoes (11%), Water, Tomato Concentrate (6.8%), Semi-dried Marinated Tomatoes (5.6%) [dried Tomatoes, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Garlic, Herbs, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)], Pesto Sauce (5.7%) [extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Basil, Parsley, Garlic, Onions, Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate], Vegetable Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Herbs And Spices, Extra Virgin Olive Oil. Contains Wheat, Gluten. May be present Milk, Rye, Barley, Oats, Soy.

Check Dr. Oetker Ristorante Pizza Margherita Pomodori against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch