Is Dr. Oetker Frozen Ristorante Spinaci (Spinach) Pizza | 390g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- edam cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- riboflavin
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, spinach (20%), tomato puree (17%) (tomato paste, water, acidity regulator(citric acid)), Mozzarella cheese (12%) (milk, salt, starter cultures, firming agent(calcium chloride), microbial rennet), water, vegetable oil, Edam cheese (2.3%) (milk, salt, starter cultures, firming agent (calcium chloride) microbial rennet), yeast, salt, sugar, maltodextrin, modified starch, garlic, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), onions, spices, vitamins (niacin, thiamin, riboflavin, folic acid), minerals (iron).
Check Dr. Oetker Frozen Ristorante Spinaci (Spinach) Pizza | 390g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Oetker Frozen Ristorante Spinaci (Spinach) Pizza | 390g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dr. Oetker Frozen Ristorante Spinaci (Spinach) Pizza | 390g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Whole


