Is Dr. Praeger's Crunchy Southwestern Sweet Potato Veggie Burgers, Crunchy Southwestern Sweet Potato Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • smoke flavoring
  • whole grain oats
  • oat bran
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet and smoky with southwestern spice notes, these patties feature a crunchy exterior and soft interior; consumers commonly use them as sandwich or burger fillings, salad toppers, or quick reheated entrées. Reviews note satisfying crispness when pan-fried or baked, convenient preparation, and occasional variability in texture and portion variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET POTATO, RICE FLOUR, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), COOKED BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, BBQ SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES, RICE STARCH, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, SMOKE FLAVORING), WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ONIONS, SPINACH, TURNIP GREENS, COLLARD GREENS, OAT BRAN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF OAT FIBER, ARROWROOT POWDER, SALT, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHOLE GRAIN AMARANTH FLOUR, GARLIC, CORNSTARCH, SALT, CHILI PEPPER POWDER, SPICES, SMOKED PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT

Check Dr. Praeger's Crunchy Southwestern Sweet Potato Veggie Burgers, Crunchy Southwestern Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SmokySpicySweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking