Is Dr. Praeger's Veggie Burgers, Cauliflower Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat bran
  • oat fiber

oat bran

Dietitian note

Oat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Cooked Brown Rice (Brown Rice, Water), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Kale, Pea Protein, Zucchini, Cooked Quinoa (Quinoa, Water), Onions, Fava Beans, Oat Bran, Water, Peas, Oat Fiber, Arrowroot Powder, Flaxseed Meal, Roasted Garlic, Lemon Juice, Spices, Sea Salt, Scallions, Onion Powder, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Salt, Garlic, Cumin, Spices)

Check Dr. Praeger's Veggie Burgers, Cauliflower against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dr. Praeger's Veggie Burgers, Cauliflower is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch