Is Dr Salts Recovery Therapy Bath & Shower Gel Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium sulfate
- glycerin
magnesium sulfate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Coco-Glucoside, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Chloride, Glycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Benzoic Acid, Benzophenone-4, Magnesium Sulfate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Lavandula Hybrida Oil, Citric Acid, Dehydroacetic Acid, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil, Disodium EDTA, Linalool, Caramel, Bulnesia Sarmientoi Wood Oil, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil, Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Leaf Oil, Pelargonium Graveolens Oil, Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Arnica Montana Flower Extract, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract, Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Leaf Extract, Sodium Levulinate, Potassium Sorbate, Piper Nigrum (Pepper) Fruit Extract
Check Dr Salts Recovery Therapy Bath & Shower Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr Salts Recovery Therapy Bath & Shower Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Dr Salts Recovery Therapy Bath & Shower Gel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


