Is Dr Salts Recovery Therapy Bath & Shower Gel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Coco-Glucoside, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Chloride, Glycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Benzoic Acid, Benzophenone-4, Magnesium Sulfate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Lavandula Hybrida Oil, Citric Acid, Dehydroacetic Acid, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil, Disodium EDTA, Linalool, Caramel, Bulnesia Sarmientoi Wood Oil, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil, Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Leaf Oil, Pelargonium Graveolens Oil, Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Arnica Montana Flower Extract, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract, Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Leaf Extract, Sodium Levulinate, Potassium Sorbate, Piper Nigrum (Pepper) Fruit Extract

Check Dr Salts Recovery Therapy Bath & Shower Gel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dr Salts Recovery Therapy Bath & Shower Gel is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth