Is Dr Witt Multi Vitamins Metabolism Drink 1 Litre Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • pantothenic acid
  • b12
  • biotin
  • riboflavin

pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Apple Juice from Concentrate (20%), Sugar, Juices from Concentrate from: Lime (0.12%), Pineapple (0.1%), Grape (0.08%) and Kiwi (0.05%), Acidity Regulators - Citric Acid and Sodium Citrates, Green Tea extract (0.1%), Stabilizers: Guar Gum and Xanthan Gum, Colours: Curcumin, Copper Complexes of Chlorophylls, Chlorophyllins and Carotenes, Flavourings, Vitamins: E, C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, B6, Folic Acid, B12, Biotin and Pantothenic Acid

Check Dr Witt Multi Vitamins Metabolism Drink 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dr Witt Multi Vitamins Metabolism Drink 1 Litre is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go