Is Drake's Honey Bun, Honey Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean oil
  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oils with tbhq

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, YEAST. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED HONEY, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DRIED EGGS, WHEAT STARCH, DATEM, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CINNAMON, SOYBEAN OIL, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS LEMON), CITRIC ACID, COCOA, ENZYMES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT.

Check Drake's Honey Bun, Honey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetCinnamonVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go