Is Dressing & Dip Caesar, Family Size Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, creamy, tangy dressing commonly used to dress salads, serve as a dip for vegetables and chicken, or spread on sandwiches, and versatile. Reviewers frequently cite its smooth, thick texture and pronounced Caesar-style flavor; many appreciate the family-size convenience, while some report it is saltier or thicker than they anticipated.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- anchovy extract
- parmesan cheese
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, creamy, tangy dressing commonly used to dress salads, serve as a dip for vegetables and chicken, or spread on sandwiches, and versatile. Reviewers frequently cite its smooth, thick texture and pronounced Caesar-style flavor; many appreciate the family-size convenience, while some report it is saltier or thicker than they anticipated.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Distilled Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Anchovies, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Maltodextrin, Anchovy Extract
Check Dressing & Dip Caesar, Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dressing & Dip Caesar, Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Dressing & Dip Caesar, Family Size is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


