Is DRESSING & MARINADE, PARMESAN GARLIC RANCH Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- includes barley
- natural flavors
includes barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTERMILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, GARLIC*, CANOLA OIL, FOOD STARCHMODIFIED, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE AND SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, WHEY SOLIDS (WHEY POWDER, CULTURED WHEY), GRANULAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ONION*, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CHEESE* (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CULTURED SKIM MILK* (INCLUDES BARLEY), PECTIN, SORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, MILK SOLIDS, PARSLEY*, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check DRESSING & MARINADE, PARMESAN GARLIC RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DRESSING & MARINADE, PARMESAN GARLIC RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


