Is Dressing & Marinade, Red Wine Vinaigrette Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly tangy and bright on the palate, this dressing delivers a balanced, slightly savory flavor with a smooth, pourable texture and gentle sheen. Commonly used to dress leafy salads, marinate proteins or vegetables, and finish roasted dishes, it performs as a versatile condiment for everyday meal preparation and quick service.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly tangy and bright on the palate, this dressing delivers a balanced, slightly savory flavor with a smooth, pourable texture and gentle sheen. Commonly used to dress leafy salads, marinate proteins or vegetables, and finish roasted dishes, it performs as a versatile condiment for everyday meal preparation and quick service.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Red Wine, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Red Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Garlic Juice, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Parsley (Dehydrated).
Check Dressing & Marinade, Red Wine Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dressing & Marinade, Red Wine Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Dressing & Marinade, Red Wine Vinaigrette is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


