Is Dressing & Marinade, Red Wine Vinaigrette Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly tangy and bright on the palate, this dressing delivers a balanced, slightly savory flavor with a smooth, pourable texture and gentle sheen. Commonly used to dress leafy salads, marinate proteins or vegetables, and finish roasted dishes, it performs as a versatile condiment for everyday meal preparation and quick service.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly tangy and bright on the palate, this dressing delivers a balanced, slightly savory flavor with a smooth, pourable texture and gentle sheen. Commonly used to dress leafy salads, marinate proteins or vegetables, and finish roasted dishes, it performs as a versatile condiment for everyday meal preparation and quick service.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Red Wine, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Red Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Garlic Juice, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Parsley (Dehydrated).
Check Dressing & Marinade, Red Wine Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dressing & Marinade, Red Wine Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Dressing & Marinade, Red Wine Vinaigrette is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


