Is Dressing & Marinade, Red Wine Vinaigrette Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly tangy and bright on the palate, this dressing delivers a balanced, slightly savory flavor with a smooth, pourable texture and gentle sheen. Commonly used to dress leafy salads, marinate proteins or vegetables, and finish roasted dishes, it performs as a versatile condiment for everyday meal preparation and quick service.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Red Wine, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Red Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Garlic Juice, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Parsley (Dehydrated).

Check Dressing & Marinade, Red Wine Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dressing & Marinade, Red Wine Vinaigrette is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VinegaryGarlickySavory
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadeDipping
Vegan? Dressing & Marinade, Red Wine Vinaigrette | Spoonful