Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Cup Slow Churned Light Vanilla Bean - 5.8 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- cream
- whey protein
- non-fat milk
- natural flavors
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non-fat Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein, Buttermilk, Molasses, Acacia Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Ground Vanilla Beans, Carrageenan, Non-fat Milk, Carrageenan
Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Cup Slow Churned Light Vanilla Bean - 5.8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Cup Slow Churned Light Vanilla Bean - 5.8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Blue Bell Natural Vanilla Bean Ice Cream
Tillamook Vanilla Bean Ice Cream
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Where to buy
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Cup Slow Churned Light Vanilla Bean - 5.8 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


