Is Drink Mix, Sugar Free, Variety Pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium oxide
- contains 2% or less of the following: magnesium oxide
- natural and artificial flavors
magnesium oxide
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grape Citric Acid, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Magnesium Oxide, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, Blue 1, Orange Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Magnesium Oxide, Artificial Color, Acesulfame Potassium, Yellow 5, Red 40, Berry Punch Citric Acid, Blue 1
Check Drink Mix, Sugar Free, Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Drink Mix, Sugar Free, Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Drink Mix, Sugar Free, Variety Pack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


