Is Dr.Oetker The Spooks of Halloween Chocolate Monster Mix Baking & Decorating Kit 370g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- xanthan gum
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +2 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (6%), Sugar Decoration (2.5%) (Dextrose, Corn Starch, Dextrin, Emulsifier (Magnesium Salts of Fatty Acids), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Carnauba Wax), Thickener (Gum Arabic), Colour (Vegetable Carbon), Flavouring), Rice Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Modified Starch, Natural Flavouring, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt
Check Dr.Oetker The Spooks of Halloween Chocolate Monster Mix Baking & Decorating Kit 370g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr.Oetker The Spooks of Halloween Chocolate Monster Mix Baking & Decorating Kit 370g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Miss Jones Brownie Double Chocolate Baking Mix
Betty Crocker Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookies, Cookie Baking Mix, 17.5 oz
Miss Jones Baking Co. Raspberry White Chocolate Muffin & Bread Kit
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


