Is Miss Jones Brownie Double Chocolate Baking Mix Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and fudgy, dense crumb characterize the mix, producing moist, chewy brownies commonly baked for family desserts, potlucks, or topped with ice cream. Reviewers note straightforward preparation, consistent fudgy texture and pronounced chocolate taste; occasionally some comment on sweetness and need to adjust baking time for preferred doneness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate
- monocalcium phosphate
- chocolate chips
unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and fudgy, dense crumb characterize the mix, producing moist, chewy brownies commonly baked for family desserts, potlucks, or topped with ice cream. Reviewers note straightforward preparation, consistent fudgy texture and pronounced chocolate taste; occasionally some comment on sweetness and need to adjust baking time for preferred doneness.
Ingredients
Sugar, cocoa powder, tapioca starch, chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla), white rice flour, potato starch, salt, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate).
Check Miss Jones Brownie Double Chocolate Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Jones Brownie Double Chocolate Baking Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


