Is Drumstick Rolo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol monostearate
- natural and artificial flavour
- diglycerides
propylene glycol monostearate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified milk ingredients, Sugars (sugar, sweetened condensed milk, glucose, brown sugar), Coconut oil, Wheat flour, Cocoa, Water, Milk ingredients, Modified palm oil, Soybean oil, Salt, Canola oil, Palm oil, Oat fibre, Unsweetened chocolate, Soy lecithin, Mono- and diglycerides, Carrageenan, Cellulose gum, Sodium citrate, Propylene glycol monostearate, Carob bean gum, Potassium sorbate, Citric acid, Caramel colour, Natural and artificial flavour.
Check Drumstick Rolo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Drumstick Rolo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Piece


