Is Duck Bao Buns Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • duck breast
  • calcium carbonate

duck breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Duck Breast (13%), Onion, Sugar, Carrot, Water Chestnuts, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Spring Onions, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat Flour), Wheat Bran, Alcohol, Glucose Syrup, Garlic Purée, Corn Starch, Sesame Oil, Wheat Gluten, Ginger Purée, Rice Vinegar, Yeast, Modified Tapioca Starch, Garlic Powder, Soybeans, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel, Five Spice (Cinnamon Powder, Coriander Powder, Bay Leaf, Star Anise, Allspice), Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Star Anise, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Tapioca Starch, Fennel Powder, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate, Aniseed, Clove Powder, Cinnamon Powder.

Check Duck Bao Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Duck Bao Buns | Spoonful