Is Duck Island Ice Cream Peppermint Slice 472ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vanilla flavour
vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Organic Milk, Sugar, Peppermint Pattie, Icing Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Solids , Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), White Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Cream, Vegetable Shortening (Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin), Butter, Natural Peppermint Essence, Natural Vanilla Essence), Skim Milk Powder, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Solids , Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Cornflour, Cream Cheese, Natural Peppermint Essence, Cocoa Powder, Butter, Salt, Natural Vanilla Essence, Coffee Ice Cream Contains A Minimum Of 10% Milk Fat
Check Duck Island Ice Cream Peppermint Slice 472ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duck Island Ice Cream Peppermint Slice 472ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Duck Island Ice Cream Peppermint Slice 472ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Slice


