Is Duck Mousse With Port Duck Liver Pâté With Port Wine Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- duck
- liquid egg-white
- milk
- cream
- duck liver
- duck fat
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DUCK FAT, DUCK LIVER, CREAM (MILK INGREDIENTS, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN), LIQUID EGG-WHITE, WATER, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DUCK, ONIONS, COOKING PORT WINE (PORT WINE, SALT, FLAVOUR), SALT, WHITE VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SPICES, CHERRY POWDER, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC.
Check Duck Mousse With Port Duck Liver Pâté With Port Wine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duck Mousse With Port Duck Liver Pâté With Port Wine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Duck Mousse With Port Duck Liver Pâté With Port Wine is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


