Is Duff Goldman Wild Thing Zebra Cake Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • sugar, enriched bleached flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ingredients : Sugar , Enriched Bleached Flour ( Bleached Wheat Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Vegetable Shortening ( Contains One Or More Of The Following : Palm Oil and/or Soybean Oil with Emulsifier [ Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters , Mono- and Diglycerides and Soy Lecithin ] with Preservative [ BHT , Citric Acid ] , Dextrose , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Monocalcium Phosphate , Sodium Aluminum Phosphate ) , Modified Corn Starch , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Salt , Cellulose Gum , Guar Gum , Artificial Flavor . White Ingredients : Sugar , Enriched Bleached Flour ( Bleached Wheat Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Vegetable Shortening ( [ Contains One Or More Of The Following : Palm Oil , and/or Soybean Oil ] with Emulsifier [ Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters , Mono- and Diglycerides , Soy Lecithin ] with Preservative [ BHT , Citric Acid ] ) , Modified Corn Starch , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Sodium Aluminum Phosphate , Monocalcium Phosphate ) , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Salt , Dextrose , Artificial Flavor , Xanthan Gum .

Check Duff Goldman Wild Thing Zebra Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Duff Goldman Wild Thing Zebra Cake Mix is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep