Is Dufflet Black & White Cakelet Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • homogenized milk
  • butter
  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • cream

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Cream (Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Butter (Milk), Unbleached Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Non Hydrogenated Chocolate Product (Sugar, Modified Palm And Palm Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin), Liquid Whole Eggs, Homogenized Milk, Liquid Egg Whites, Cocoa, Invert Sugar, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Glucose, Liquid Egg Yolks, Buttermilk Powder, Non-hydrogenated White Chocolate Product (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Soya Lecithin), Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Salt, Vanilla Paste, Natural Vanilla Extract, Alginate

Check Dufflet Black & White Cakelet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dufflet Black & White Cakelet is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go