Is Duked oats Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a
  • +2 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats (55%), Pea Protein Isolate Sunflower Seed Meal, Hazelnuts, Coconut Milk Powder, Natural Flavours, Minerals (Calcium Magnesium, Iron, Zinc, lodine), Cocoa Powders (2.5%), Vitamins (Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin B3, Vitamin A, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B1, Folate), Sweeteners (950 955) Contains: Gluten, Hazelnut. May Contain: Wheat, Peanut, Sesame, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Macadamia, Pistachio, Pecan, Walnut Store in a cooldayplas

Check Duked oats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Dried, Flake

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Duked oats | Spoonful