Is Duke's Alabama Style White BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, creamy white barbecue sauce with tangy, peppered tang and a smooth, silky mouthfeel; commonly used as a glaze, dip, or sandwich spread for grilled or smoked chicken, pork, and wings. Reviewers praise bold tang and versatility while some mention heaviness or strong creamy character in texture and flavor overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, creamy white barbecue sauce with tangy, peppered tang and a smooth, silky mouthfeel; commonly used as a glaze, dip, or sandwich spread for grilled or smoked chicken, pork, and wings. Reviewers praise bold tang and versatility while some mention heaviness or strong creamy character in texture and flavor overall.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Distilled and Cider Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Egg Yolks, Horseradish (Horseradish Roots, Vinegar, Salt, and Flavoring), Salt, Natural Flavors, Onion*, Garlic*, Spices, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor. *Dehydrated. Contains egg
Check Duke's Alabama Style White BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Alabama Style White BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Duke's Alabama Style White BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


