Is Duke's Carolina Gold BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, slightly sweet, and savory with mild smoky undertones, this medium-thick, smooth sauce pours easily and forms a glossy coating. Commonly used as a finishing glaze, marinade, or dip for pulled pork, grilled chicken, ribs, sandwiches, and burgers. Customer reviews note balanced regional flavor, versatility, and occasional comments about sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, slightly sweet, and savory with mild smoky undertones, this medium-thick, smooth sauce pours easily and forms a glossy coating. Commonly used as a finishing glaze, marinade, or dip for pulled pork, grilled chicken, ribs, sandwiches, and burgers. Customer reviews note balanced regional flavor, versatility, and occasional comments about sweetness.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Distilled and Cider Vinegar, Spices (Includes Mustard Seed), Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Water, Salt, and Garlic Powder), Salt, Tomato Paste, Natural Flavors, Turmeric, Onion*, Garlic*, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Oleoresin Paprika. *Dehydrated.
Check Duke's Carolina Gold BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Carolina Gold BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Duke's Carolina Gold BBQ Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


