Is Duke's Hot and Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • made with beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • natural flavors

made with beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Pork, Serrano peppers, less than 2% of: salt, cane sugar, spices, yeast extract, cultured celery powder (cultured celery powder, sea salt), vinegar, citric acid, palm oil, dried garlic, natural flavors. Made with beef collagen casing (caramel color, carmine). *To preserve quality.

Check Duke's Hot and Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingSandwichLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Duke's Hot and Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausage | Spoonful