Is Duke's Hot and Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with beef collagen casing
- carmine
- pork
- natural flavors
made with beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iron, Potassium, Pork, Serrano peppers, less than 2% of: salt, cane sugar, spices, yeast extract, cultured celery powder (cultured celery powder, sea salt), vinegar, citric acid, palm oil, dried garlic, natural flavors. Made with beef collagen casing (caramel color, carmine). *To preserve quality.
Check Duke's Hot and Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Hot and Spicy Smoked Shorty Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick


