Is Duke's Mayonnaise Light Gluten Free?

Description
Duke's Light Mayonnaise is a gluten-free alternative that offers a creamy texture and the same great taste as regular mayonnaise. With half the calories and fat of Duke's Real Mayonnaise, it is a healthier option for those conscious of their intake. It contains no added sugar and is also kosher. Duke's Light Mayonnaise is versatile and can be used in sandwiches, salads, and even baking. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its popularity can be attributed to its delicious taste and ability to enhance various dishes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Duke's Light Mayonnaise is a gluten-free alternative that offers a creamy texture and the same great taste as regular mayonnaise. With half the calories and fat of Duke's Real Mayonnaise, it is a healthier option for those conscious of their intake. It contains no added sugar and is also kosher. Duke's Light Mayonnaise is versatile and can be used in sandwiches, salads, and even baking. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its popularity can be attributed to its delicious taste and ability to enhance various dishes.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Distilled and Cider Vinegar, Salt, Oleoresin in Paprika, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor.
Check Duke's Mayonnaise Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Mayonnaise Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Duke's Mayonnaise Light is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


