Is Duke's Mayonnaise, Real, Smooth & Creamy Vegan?

Description
Classic Southern-style mayonnaise offers a rich, tangy flavor and velvety, smooth texture that spreads evenly and holds in dressings. Shoppers note creamy thickness, consistent performance, and versatility for sandwiches, burgers, dips, potato salad, and coleslaw. Frequently praised for distinctive tang and reliable emulsifying in homemade sauces and salads, everyday use.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavors
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Classic Southern-style mayonnaise offers a rich, tangy flavor and velvety, smooth texture that spreads evenly and holds in dressings. Shoppers note creamy thickness, consistent performance, and versatility for sandwiches, burgers, dips, potato salad, and coleslaw. Frequently praised for distinctive tang and reliable emulsifying in homemade sauces and salads, everyday use.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Salt, Oleoresin Paprika, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor.
Check Duke's Mayonnaise, Real, Smooth & Creamy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Mayonnaise, Real, Smooth & Creamy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Duke's Mayonnaise, Real, Smooth & Creamy is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


