Is Duke's Mayonnaise, Real, Smooth & Creamy Vegetarian?

Description
Classic Southern-style mayonnaise offers a rich, tangy flavor and velvety, smooth texture that spreads evenly and holds in dressings. Shoppers note creamy thickness, consistent performance, and versatility for sandwiches, burgers, dips, potato salad, and coleslaw. Frequently praised for distinctive tang and reliable emulsifying in homemade sauces and salads, everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Classic Southern-style mayonnaise offers a rich, tangy flavor and velvety, smooth texture that spreads evenly and holds in dressings. Shoppers note creamy thickness, consistent performance, and versatility for sandwiches, burgers, dips, potato salad, and coleslaw. Frequently praised for distinctive tang and reliable emulsifying in homemade sauces and salads, everyday use.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Salt, Oleoresin Paprika, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor.
Check Duke's Mayonnaise, Real, Smooth & Creamy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Mayonnaise, Real, Smooth & Creamy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Duke's Mayonnaise, Real, Smooth & Creamy is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


