Is Duke's Real Mayonnaise Smooth & Creamy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Known for a tangy, savory flavor and thick, smooth creaminess, this mayonnaise provides a spreadable, cohesive texture that holds in dressings and salads. Commonly used on sandwiches, in everyday meals, coleslaw, potato salad, dips and sauces, reviewers frequently cite its consistent taste, rich mouthfeel and reliability compared with other brands.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Salt, Oleoresin Paprika, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Eggs.

Check Duke's Real Mayonnaise Smooth & Creamy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
VinegarySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep