Is Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages Hickory Peach BBQ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with beef collagen casing
- pork
- natural flavour
made with beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, PEACHES, CANE SUGAR, SALT, SPICE, BROWN CANE SUGAR, DRIED TOMATO, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULENT), NATURAL FLAVOUR, SMOKE. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages Hickory Peach BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages Hickory Peach BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Where to buy
Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages Hickory Peach BBQ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


