Is Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages, Original Recipe, 1.25oz, 12 CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made with beef collagen casing
- pork
- natural flavors
made with beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHOPPED PARSLEY, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, ROASTED GARLIC, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (CARAMEL COLOR, CARMINE).
Check Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages, Original Recipe, 1.25oz, 12 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages, Original Recipe, 1.25oz, 12 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
KozyShack Original Recipe Rice Pudding
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages, Original Recipe, 1.25oz, 12 CT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


