Is Dulano Peppered German Salami Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 127g of pork
- pork
- dextrose
made with 127g of pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Spices, Glucose Syrup, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. Made With 127g Of Pork And 0.8g Of Black Pepper Per 100g Of Finished Product. Contains Celery, Milk and Mustard.
Check Dulano Peppered German Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dulano Peppered German Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


