Is Dulce De Leche Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • milk fat
  • cream and
  • dairy

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
reconstituted skim milk
milk fat

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (cream And/or Milk Fat, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Milk Solids), Water, Dulce De Leche Ripple (9%) [water, Xylitol, Inulin, Modified Starch (corn-1442), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (apple Concentrate, Hibiscus Concentrate), Stabiliser (415), Acidity Regulators (270, 327)], Polydextrose, Xylitol, Tapioca Starch, Erythritol, Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gums (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Colours (160a, 150a), Natural Flavour, Sweetener (stevia). Contains Milk.

Check Dulce De Leche against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dulce De Leche is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking