Is Dulce De Leche Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- milk
- reconstituted skim milk
- milk fat
- cream and
- dairy
- natural flavour
- 160a
- xanthan gum
- 471
- +5 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dairy Ingredients (cream And/or Milk Fat, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Milk Solids), Water, Dulce De Leche Ripple (9%) [water, Xylitol, Inulin, Modified Starch (corn-1442), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (apple Concentrate, Hibiscus Concentrate), Stabiliser (415), Acidity Regulators (270, 327)], Polydextrose, Xylitol, Tapioca Starch, Erythritol, Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gums (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Colours (160a, 150a), Natural Flavour, Sweetener (stevia). Contains Milk.
Check Dulce De Leche against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dulce De Leche in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Goya Coconut Milk Leche de Coco 13.5oz Can
Häagen-Dazs, Dulce de Leche Flavor, Ice Cream, 1 Count, Kosher, 14 oz, Gluten Free, Cardboard Box, New
Haagen Dazs Dulce De Leche Ice Cream Bars
Nestle La Lechera Dulce de Leche Milk-Based Liquid Caramel, 13.4 oz Can
Goya Reduced Fat Leche de Coco (Coconut Milk)
Where to buy
Dulce De Leche is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


