Is Dulce De Leche Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cream and
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • dairy

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids
cream and
reconstituted skim milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (cream And/or Milk Fat, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Milk Solids), Water, Dulce De Leche Ripple (9%) [water, Xylitol, Inulin, Modified Starch (corn-1442), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (apple Concentrate, Hibiscus Concentrate), Stabiliser (415), Acidity Regulators (270, 327)], Polydextrose, Xylitol, Tapioca Starch, Erythritol, Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gums (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Colours (160a, 150a), Natural Flavour, Sweetener (stevia). Contains Milk.

Check Dulce De Leche against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dulce De Leche is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking
Lactose Free? Dulce De Leche | Spoonful